This site is intended for UK healthcare professionals
Medscape UK Univadis Logo
Medscape UK Univadis Logo

Presentation

Cough and cold medicines are readily available in different presentations for the patient to purchase for self-medication according to their preferred ingredient list and formulation.
Such medicines typically contain paracetamol in combination with one or more of the following types of ingredient:
Cough suppressants: pholcodine, dextromethorphan
Antihistamines: promethazine, diphenhydramine
Sympathomimetic decongestants: pseudoephedrine, ephedrine, phenylephrine
Expectorants: guaifenesin
Other ingredients: ascorbic acid, caffeine, levomenthol or cetylpyridinium may also be included in the product.

Drugs List

  • BEECHAMS ALL-IN-ONE liquid
  • BEECHAMS ALL-IN-ONE tablets
  • BEECHAMS COLD & FLU capsules
  • BEECHAMS COLD & FLU HOT HONEY & LEMON powders
  • BEECHAMS FLU PLUS 500mg+25mg+5mg caplets
  • BEECHAMS FLU PLUS HOT LEMON powder
  • BEECHAMS MAX STRENGTH ALL IN ONE capsules
  • BENYLIN CHESTY COUGH & COLD tablets
  • BENYLIN COLD & FLU DAY & NIGHT MAX STRENGTH capsules
  • BENYLIN COLD & FLU MAX STRENGTH capsules
  • BENYLIN DAY AND NIGHT tablets
  • BENYLIN FOUR FLU tablets
  • BENYLIN MUCUS COUGH & COLD ALL IN ONE RELIEF tablets
  • CONTAC NON DROWSY DUAL RELIEF tablets
  • COVONIA COLD & FLU FORMULA oral solution
  • DAY AND NIGHT NURSE capsules
  • DAY NURSE capsules
  • DAY NURSE oral liquid
  • DOZOL 120mg+12.5mg/5ml oral solution sugar-free
  • FEDRIL NIGHT COLD AND FLU oral solution
  • GALPHARM FLU-MAX ALL-IN-ONE CHESTY COUGH & COLD powder for oral solution
  • GALPHARM FLU-MAX ALL-IN-ONE CHESTY COUGH & COLD tablets
  • GALPHARM MAX STRENGTH COLD & FLU capsules
  • LEMSIP COLD & FLU BLACKCURRANT sachets
  • LEMSIP COLD & FLU LEMON sachets
  • LEMSIP COUGH MAX FOR CHESTY COUGH & COLD powder for oral solution
  • LEMSIP COUGH MAX FOR MUCUS COUGH & COLD capsules
  • LEMSIP COUGH MAX FOR MUCUS COUGH & COLD powder for oral solution
  • LEMSIP MAX ALL IN ONE COLD & FLU capsules
  • LEMSIP MAX ALL IN ONE LEMON sachets
  • LEMSIP MAX ALL IN ONE oral solution
  • LEMSIP MAX ALL IN ONE WILD BERRY & HOT ORANGE sachets
  • LEMSIP MAX COLD & FLU BLACKCURRANT oral powder
  • LEMSIP MAX COLD & FLU capsules
  • LEMSIP MAX COLD & FLU LEMON sachets
  • LEMSIP MAX DAY & NIGHT COLD & FLU RELIEF capsules
  • LEMSIP MAX FLU LEMON sachets
  • LEMSIP MAX HONEY & GINGER oral powder
  • MAXIMUM FLU STRENGTH caplets
  • MAXIMUM FLU STRENGTH HOT LEMON POWDER sachets
  • NIGHT NURSE capsules
  • NIGHT NURSE liquid
  • PANADOL NIGHTPAIN 500mg+25mg tablets
  • paracetamol 120mg/5ml and diphenhydramine 12.5mg/5ml oral solution sugar-free
  • paracetamol 1g and phenylephrine 10mg sachets
  • paracetamol 1g and phenylephrine 12.2mg sachets
  • paracetamol 500mg and diphenhydramine 25mg tablets
  • paracetamol 500mg and pseudoephedrine 30mg and pholcodine 5mg capsules
  • paracetamol 500mg and pseudoephedrine 30mg tablets
  • paracetamol 500mg/15ml and pseudoephedrine 30mg/15ml and pholcodine 5mg/15ml oral liquid
  • SINUTAB NON-DROWSY 500mg+30mg tablets
  • SUDAFED CONGESTION & HEADACHE RELIEF DAY & NIGHT capsules
  • SUDAFED CONGESTION & HEADACHE RELIEF MAX STRENGTH capsules
  • SUDAFED MUCUS RELIEF DAY & NIGHT capsules
  • SUDAFED MUCUS RELIEF TRIPLE ACTION COLD & FLU tablets
  • SUDAFED SINUS MAX STRENGTH capsules
  • VICKS COLD & FLU CARE DAYMED MAX STRENGTH HOT DRINK BLACKCURRANT sachets
  • VICKS COLD & FLU CARE DAYMED MAX STRENGTH HOT DRINK LEMON sachets
  • VICKS SINEX DECONGESTANT capsules
  • Therapeutic Indications

    Uses

    For relief of symptoms associated with the common cold and influenza, including aches and pains, sore throat, headache, nasal congestion, feverishness and chills.

    Dosage

    Consult product literature for specific advice on dose in the different presentations.

    Adjust dose in accordance with the manufacturer's directions. Patients should not to take more than 1 product containing paracetamol at a time. Paracetamol containing products should not be taken more frequently than 4 to 6 hours or more than 4 doses of paracetamol in 24 hours.

    Adults

    500mg to 1g of paracetamol every 4 to 6 hours as required.
    Maximum of 4g daily.

    Children

    Children should not be given more than one cough or cold preparation at a time because different brands may contain the same active ingredient; care should be taken to give the correct dose.

    Children 6 to 12 years
    Some products in this class are available from pharmacies where the patient's carer may obtain professional advice.

    The recommended dose on paracetamol in this age group ranges from:
    250mg to 500mg every 4 to 6 hours when necessary. Maximum of 1g to 2g in 24 hours, depending on the age.

    Children under 6 years
    The CHM has advised that products containing cough suppressants, expectorants, antihistamines or nasal decongestants are contraindicated in children in this age group (See Precautions and warnings: CSM warning).

    For advice on paracetamol dosing as a single ingredient, refer to the monograph for paracetamol oral liquid preparations.

    Patients with Renal Impairment

    Paracetamol
    Caution is advised in patients with renal impairment.
    The Renal Drug Handbook suggests that patients with a glomerular filtration rate (GFR) of less than 10ml/min should not exceed 500mg - 1g every 6 to 8 hours.

    Other ingredients
    Pholcodine - avoid or reduce the dose in patients with mild to moderate renal impairment due to increased and prolonged effect and increased cerebral sensitivity to pholcodine.
    Promethazine, diphenhydramine and ephedrine should be used with caution in renal impairment.
    Guaifenesin should be used with caution in severe renal impairment.

    Patients with Hepatic Impairment

    Caution is advised in patients with hepatic impairment.

    Paracetamol - should be given with care to patients with severe hepatic impairment. The hazard of overdose is greater in those with non-cirrhotic alcoholic liver disease. Paracetamol has dose-related hepatic toxicity.

    Other ingredients
    Pholcodine - avoid or reduce the dose in patients with mild to moderate hepatic impairment as pholcodine may precipitate a coma.
    Caution is also advised for preparations containing: dextromethorphan, promethazine, diphenhydramine or guaifenesin.

    Administration

    For oral use.

    Contraindications

    Children under 6 years (see 'CSM Warnings' section)

    Pregnancy (see 'Pregnancy' section)

    Breastfeeding (see 'Lactation' section)

    Additional contraindications for each ingredient are as follows:

    Sympathomimetics (pseudoephedrine, ephedrine and phenylephrine):

    Ischaemic heart disease including severe hypertension

    Within 14 days of stopping MAOIs

    Pholcodine:

    Respiratory failure

    Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease

    Bronchiectasis

    Chronic bronchitis

    Within 14 days of stopping MAOIs

    Dextromethorphan:

    Severe hepatic disease

    Respiratory failure or predisposition to respiratory failure

    Within 14 days of stopping MAOIs

    Promethazine:

    Coma

    Central nervous system depression

    Within 14 days of stopping MAOIs

    Diphenhydramine:

    Asthma

    Stenosing peptic ulcer

    Obstruction of neck of bladder

    Within 14 days of stopping MAOIs

    Guaiphenesin:

    None known

    Ascorbic acid:

    Hyperoxaluria

    Precautions and Warnings

    Paracetamol should be used with caution in patients with:
    Severe hepatic impairment
    Severe renal impairment
    Alcohol dependence
    Non-cirrhotic alcoholic liver disease

    Additional precautions for each different ingredient are as follows:

    Pholcodine, dextromethorphan and guaifenesin:
    Respiratory disease including asthma

    Pseudoephedrine, ephedrine and phenylephrine:
    Heart disease including mild to moderate hypertension
    Arrhythmias
    Occlusive vascular disease including Raynaud's syndrome
    Diabetes mellitus
    Phaeochromocytoma
    Glaucoma
    Benign prostatic hyperplasia
    Renal impairment
    Hyperthyroidism

    Promethazine:
    Severe coronary artery disease
    Narrow angle glaucoma
    Epilepsy
    Hepatic disease
    Renal impairment
    Bladder neck or pyloroduodenal obstructions
    Prostatic hypertrophy
    Urinary retention: may exacerbate the symptoms of prostatism
    Elderly
    Reye's syndrome or Reye like symptoms in children or adolescents
    Porphyria

    Diphenhydramine:
    Prostatic hypertrophy
    Epilepsy
    Narrow angle glaucoma
    Hepatic impairment
    CNS depression
    Hypotension in the elderly
    Myasthenia gravis
    Pyloroduodenal obstruction
    Urinary retention
    Porphyria
    Bronchitis
    Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease
    Within 14 days of stopping MAOIs

    Caffeine:
    History of peptic ulcer

    General warnings for these preparations are:
    Prolonged excessive use of analgesics can produce renal nephropathy.
    Prolonged use and excessive doses may cause hepatic necrosis.

    Patients should be advised:
    to avoid alcohol during treatment.
    not to exceed the stated dose.
    not to use this or similar products for longer than 7 days except on the advice of a doctor.
    to consult a doctor if symptoms persist despite treatment.
    Remind patients that they should not take any other flu, cold or decongestant products whilst taking this medication.
    Different formulations contain different excipients. Check the product label for details in each case. The most common excipients and the conditions where they should be given with caution are:
    Aspartame (E951): a source of phenylalanine. It may be harmful for patients with phenylketonuria.
    Glucose should not be used by patients with glucose-galactose malabsorption. The glucose content should also be taken into consideration when used by patients with diabetes.
    Fructose should not be given in hereditary fructose intolerance.
    Sucrose should not be given in hereditary fructose intolerance and given with caution in glucose-galactose malabsorption syndrome. The content of sucrose should also be taken into account by patients with diabetes mellitus.
    Maltitol and sorbitol are unsuitable in hereditary fructose intolerance.
    Lactose should not be used by patients with galactosaemia and caution should be used in patients with glucose-galactose malabsorption syndrome and lactose intolerance.
    Sodium content should be taken into account by patients on a controlled sodium diet.
    Care should be taken when given to children or patients suffering from alcoholism. The hepatotoxicity of paracetamol is increased.
    Propylene glycol is metabolised to alcohol and may cause alcohol like symptoms.

    Pregnancy and Lactation

    Pregnancy

    Combination preparations are not generally recommended in pregnancy since the toxic risk increases with the number of ingredients. However, inadvertent use of a combination analgesic preparation does not justify a termination of pregnancy or invasive diagnostic preparations.

    The individual ingredients in these preparations are discussed below:
    Paracetamol: in single-ingredient preparations is the analgesic and antipyretic of choice during pregnancy, and is well tolerated. It can be used during all stages of pregnancy, and at usual doses. Some studies have raised the possibility of teratogenic potential or as a possible cause for asthma in later childhood, but others do not indicate any developmental risk. It appears to be safe for short-term use in therapeutic doses, but should not be used in continuous high daily doses.

    Sympathomimetics (pseudoephedrine, phenylephrine and ephedrine): are known to slow uterine blood flow, but the effect has not been sufficiently studied in relation to human reproduction. Studies have shown the possibility of ventricular septal defects due to vasoconstrictive effects, as well as possible increased risk of gastroschisis, small intestinal atresia and hemifacial microsomia, primarily from exposure in the first trimester and probably only when in combination with other products. It should therefore be avoided in the first trimester, and is not recommended for use in pregnancy. Inadvertent use is not an indication for termination.

    Pholcodine: is thought to have greater depressant effects than codeine on the respiratory and cardiovascular systems in animals, but these results are not reproducible in man. It appears less addictive, and is metabolised and eliminated more slowly than codeine.

    Promethazine: although used as an antihistamine in these products, is also commonly used to treat nausea and vomiting in pregnancy. It crosses the placenta readily and elimination is slower in the foetus and neonate than in the adult. No evidence of teratogenicity has been demonstrated in studies, and it is not thought to be embryo- or foetotoxic. However, some studies have shown significant neonatal respiratory depression following use during labour, and there are other reports of maternal tachycardia, persistent sedation, fatal shock and uterine activity changes.

    Dextromethorphan: is widely used as a cough suppressant. It is considered safe for use during pregnancy, and can be given during all trimesters. However, higher does for longer periods of time, or use near delivery may cause neonatal withdrawal and respiratory depression. No increased incidence of congenital malformations or human teratogenicity have been found. It is not known if it crosses the placenta, but this is likely, given its low molecular weight.

    Diphenhydramine: Animal data and most published human experience suggest that diphenhydramine does not cause complications in pregnancy. There is one report of a statistical association with cleft palate following first trimester exposure. Premature infants exposed within two weeks of birth may be at risk of toxicity.

    Lactation

    Combination preparations are not generally recommended during breastfeeding since the toxic risk increases with the number of ingredients.
    The majority of coughs and colds will get better on their own, and medicines may not help. Consider measures such as rest and increased fluid intake in preference to medicine whilst breastfeeding.

    The individual ingredients in these preparations are discussed below:
    Paracetamol: as a single ingredient preparation is the analgesic of choice during breastfeeding. No undesirable effects have been reported and no side effects have been observed in studies, save one case of maculopapular rash. Calculations show that the amount of paracetamol ingested by an infant through breast milk, even at peak levels, is significantly smaller than the minimum therapeutic dose for a pre-term infant, and hence risk to the infant is low. There is a possibility of accumulation in long term treatment, due to metabolism and renal excretion in the neonate not being fully developed. Evidence suggests that the amount secreted into milk is too small to be hazardous and hence paracetamol is the analgesic of choice.

    Sympathomimetics (pseudoephedrine, phenylephrine and ephedrine): are excreted in breast milk in amounts small enough to be considered safe in occasional doses. It is unlikely that it will harm the infant, but may cause occasional irritability, restlessness or mild sedation. Some data suggests that it may inhibit milk production significantly, and repeated use may interfere with lactation. It is therefore not recommended for use in cases where lactation is not yet well established or where mothers are having difficulties producing sufficient milk.

    Pholcodine: is not generally recommended in breastfeeding mothers due to a lack of data available.

    Promethazine: is likely to be excreted into breast milk in small amounts, which may cause drowsiness, irritability or sleep disturbance in the infant and hence is not generally recommended. There is the possibility of links with Sudden Infant Death Syndrome, and it should not be used in infants inclined to apnoea. All infants should be closely observed for signs of sedation and apnoea, particularly if repeated doses are used. Promethazine lowers basal prolactin secretion so may interfere with the establishment of lactation if given early postpartum.

    Dextromethorphan: has less sedative action than codeine. There is little data available on use during breastfeeding, but single doses are considered safe. Careful observation is required for repeated doses in case of somnolence. It is not known whether it is excreted in breast milk, but it is thought unlikely that transfer would occur in clinically significant amounts.

    Diphenhydramine: Diphenhydramine should be used with caution during lactation as small amounts of antihistamines are excreted in breast milk. Data is limited in humans but expected breast milk concentrations are not thought to be sufficiently high to affect a nursing infant. Drug and Lactation Database (LactMed) states that small, occasional doses of diphenhydramine would not be expected to cause any adverse effects in the breastfed infants. Larger doses or more prolonged use may cause effects in the infant or decrease the milk supply. The non-sedating antihistamines are preferred alternatives.

    Effects on Ability to Drive and Operate Machinery

    This class of medicine is in the list of drugs included in regulations under 5a of the Road Traffic Act 1988 (England and Wales). When prescribing this medicine: Advise patient the medicine can affect cognitive function and is likely to affect ability to drive. Advise patient not to drive until they know how the medicine affects them.

    Counselling

    Do not take with any other paracetamol containing products
    Do not exceed the stated dose
    Seek advice immediately in the event of an overdose, even if the patient seems well because of the risk of delayed, serious liver damage
    Do not take any other flu, cold or decongestant products whilst taking this medication
    Avoid alcohol during treatment
    Do not use this or similar products for longer than 7 days except on the advice of a doctor
    Consult a doctor if symptoms persist despite treatment

    For products containing sedating antihistamines, advise patients not to drive or operate machinery if affected by drowsiness.

    Side Effects

    Paracetamol:
    Rash
    Allergic reaction
    Blood dyscrasias
    Thrombocytopenia
    Agranulocytosis
    Papillary necrosis
    Leucopenia
    Neutropenia
    Anaphylactic reaction
    Angioedema
    Stevens-Johnson syndrome
    Toxic epidermal necrolysis
    Bronchospasm
    Hepatic dysfunction

    Sympathomimetics (pseudoephedrine, ephedrine, phenylephrine):
    Tachycardia
    Restlessness
    Insomnia
    Sleep disturbances
    Hallucinations
    Fix drug eruption
    Anxiety
    Rash
    CNS excitation
    Closed angle glaucoma
    Palpitations
    Hypertension
    Irritability
    Nausea,
    Vomiting
    Headache
    Urinary retention
    Nervousness

    Promethazine:
    Anorexia
    Headache
    Drowsiness
    Dizziness
    Restlessness
    Tiredness
    Disorientation
    Confusion
    Arrhythmias
    Hypotension
    Urinary retention
    Dry mouth
    Blurred vision
    Constipation
    Rash
    Photosensitivity
    Blood dyscrasias
    Haemolytic anaemia
    Hypersensitivity reactions
    Gastro-intestinal symptoms
    Gastric irritation
    Jaundice
    Bronchospasm
    Tremor
    Angioedema
    Palpitations
    Sleep disturbances
    Nightmares
    Sedation
    Depression
    Extrapyramidal effects
    Anaphylaxis
    Hepatic impairment
    Excitement (paradoxical)
    Psychomotor impairment
    Muscle spasm
    Tics
    Anticholinergic effects
    Difficulty in lacrimation
    Convulsions
    Urticaria
    Pruritus

    Dextromethorphan:
    Dizziness
    Gastro-intestinal symptoms
    Nausea
    Vomiting
    CNS excitation
    Confusion
    Respiratory depression
    Hypersensitivity reactions
    Rash
    Convulsions

    Diphenhydramine:
    Sedation
    Headache
    Antimuscarinic effects
    Alopecia
    Gastroesophageal reflux
    Excitement (paradoxical)
    Psychomotor impairment
    Nervousness
    Rash
    Photosensitivity
    Palpitations
    Arrhythmias
    Hypersensitivity reactions
    Anaphylaxis
    Convulsions
    Sweating
    MyalgiaParaesthesia
    Blood disorders
    Extrapyramidal effects
    Tremor
    Hepatic impairment
    Sleep disturbances
    Depression
    Hypotension
    Drowsiness
    Confusion
    Dry mouth
    Dizziness
    Nausea
    Difficulty in micturition
    Allergic reaction
    Thrombocytopenia
    Blurred vision
    Gastro-intestinal symptoms
    Bronchospasm
    Angioedema
    Grogginess
    Urinary retention
    Lassitude
    Incoordination
    Tinnitus
    Haemolytic anaemia
    Agranulocytosis
    Leucopenia
    Vomiting
    Epigastric pain
    Constipation
    Thickening of bronchial secretions
    Diarrhoea
    Fatigue
    Urticaria
    Dyspnoea
    Increased energy
    Restlessness
    Attention disturbances
    Unsteady gait
    Dyskinesia
    Tachycardia
    Muscle twitch
    Weight gain
    Anorexia
    Erythema

    Guaifenesin:
    Allergic reactions
    angioedema
    anaphylactic reactions
    dyspnoea
    rash
    urticaria
    Nausea
    Vomiting
    Abdominal discomfort

    Pholcodine:
    Constipation
    Nausea
    Drowsiness
    Sputum retention
    Rash
    Hypersensitivity reactions
    Respiratory depression
    Anaphylaxis
    Dizziness
    Excitation
    Confusion
    Vomiting
    Gastrointestinal disorder

    Caffeine:
    GI irritation
    Nausea
    Vomiting
    Insomnia
    Restlessness
    Nervousness
    Delirium

    Effects on Laboratory Tests

    If urine is collected within 24hours of a dose of guaifenesin a metabolite of guaifenesin may cause a colour interference with laboratory determinations of urinary 5-hydroxyindoleacetic acid (5-HIAA) and vanillylmandelic acid (VMA).

    Overdosage

    It is strongly recommended that the UK National Poisons Information Service be consulted on cases of suspected or actual overdose where there is doubt over the degree of risk or about appropriate management.

    The following number will direct the caller to the relevant local centre (0844) 892 0111

    Information may be obtained if you have access to ToxBase the primary clinical toxicology database of the National Poisons Information Service. This is available via password on the internet ( www.toxbase.org ) or if this is unavailable at the backup site ( www.toxbasebackup.org ).

    The MHRA have produced 'generic' overdose sections for the top ten drugs for which the NPIS received the greatest number of queries about management of overdose in 2002. This information is represented below:

    Liver damage is possible in patients who have taken 75mg/kg or more of paracetamol in less than an hour, and these patients should be referred to hospital. To avoid underestimating the potentially toxic paracetamol dose ingested by obese patients who weigh more than 110kg, a bodyweight of 110kg (rather than the actual bodyweight) should be used to calculate the total dose of paracetamol ingested in mg/kg.

    Further Information

    Last Full Review Date: January 2012

    Reference Sources

    Drugs During Pregnancy and Lactation: Treatment Options and Risk Assessment, 2nd edition (2007) ed. Schaefer, C., Peters, P. and Miller, R. Elsevier, London.
    Drugs in Pregnancy and Lactation: A Reference Guide to Fetal and Neonatal Risk, 9th edition (2011) ed. Briggs, G., Freeman, R. and Yaffe, S. Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, Philadelphia.

    The Renal Drug Handbook. 3rd edition. (2009) ed. Ashley, C and Currie, Radcliffe Publishing Ltd, Abingdon.

    Summary of Product Characteristics: Beechams All In One Tablets, GlaxoSmithKline Consumer Healthcare, October 2012.
    Summary of Product Characteristics: Beechams All In One Oral Solution, GlaxoSmithKline Consumer Healthcare, October 2011.
    Summary of Product Characteristics: Beechams Cold & Flu Hot Lemon, GlaxoSmithKline Consumer Healthcare, revised June 2010.
    Summary of Product Characteristics: Beechams Cold & Flu Capsules, GlaxoSmithKline Consumer Healthcare, revised July 2013.
    Summary of Product Characteristics: Beechams Flu-Plus Caplets and Beechams Active Cold Relief Caplets, (Combined) GlaxoSmithKline Consumer Healthcare, revised May 2010.
    Summary of Product Characteristics: Beechams Flu Plus Hot Lemon, GlaxoSmithKline Consumer Healthcare, revised June 2010.
    Summary of Product Characteristics: Beechams Ultra All in One Hot Cranberry and Blackcurrant powder for oral solution. GlaxoSmithKline Consumer Healthcare, revised August 2011.
    Summary of Product Characteristics: Beechams Ultra All in One Hot Lemon Menthol powder for oral solution. GlaxoSmithKline Consumer Healthcare, revised August 2009.
    Summary of Product Characteristics: Benylin Chesty Cough & Cold tablets. McNeil Products Ltd, revised July 2013.
    Summary of Product Characteristics: Benylin Day and Night Tablets. McNeil Products Ltd, revised January 2021.
    Summary of Product Characteristics: Benylin Four Flu tablets, McNeil Products Ltd, revised July 2009.
    Summary of Product Characteristics: Benylin Mucus Cough & Cold All in One Relief Tablets. McNeil Products Ltd. Revised March 2011
    Summary of Product Characteristics: Contac Non Drowsy Dual Relief tablets, GlaxoSmithKline Consumer Healthcare, Revised January 2010.
    Summary of Product Characteristics: Day & Night Nurse Capsules. GlaxoSmithKline Consumer Healthcare, Revised July 2012.
    Summary of Product Characteristics: Day Nurse. GlaxoSmithKline Consumer Healthcare. Revised February 2013.
    Summary of Product Characteristics: Day Nurse Capsules. GlaxoSmithKline Consumer Healthcare. Revised October 2013.
    Summary of Product Characteristics: Dolvan tablets. Norma chemicals Ltd. Revised April 2009.
    Summary of Product Characteristics: Dolvan tablets. Norma chemicals Ltd. Revised April 2009.
    Summary of Product Characteristics: Fedril Night Cold and Flu oral solution, Pinewood Laboratories Ltd, November 2009.
    Summary of Product Characteristics: Galpharm Flu-Max All-In-One Chesty Cough & Cold powder for oral solution, Galpharm International, revised 01-11.
    Summary of Product Characteristics: Galpharm Flu-Max All-In-One Chesty Cough & Cold tablets, Galpharm International, revised 01-11.
    Summary of Product Characteristics: Lemsip Cough Max for Chesty Cough & Cold powder for oral solution. Reckitt Benckiser Healthcare (UK) Ltd. Revised September 2015.
    Summary of Product Characteristics: Lemsip Max All In One Breathe Easy, Reckitt Benckiser Healthcare (UK) Ltd, September 2008.
    Summary of Product Characteristics: Lemsip Max All In One Lemon, Reckitt Benckiser Healthcare (UK) Ltd, revised October 2022.
    Summary of Product Characteristics: Lemsip Max All In One Wild Berry & Hot Orange, Reckitt Benckiser Healthcare (UK) Ltd, September 2008.
    Summary of Product Characteristics: Lemsip Max All In One Cold & Flu capsules, Reckitt Benckiser Healthcare (UK) Ltd, revised December 2009.
    Summary of Product Characteristics: Lemsip Max Cold & Flu Capsules, Reckitt Benckiser Healthcare (UK) Ltd, revised April 2010.
    Summary of Product Characteristics: Lemsip Max Cold + Flu Lemon, Reckitt Benckiser Healthcare (UK) Limited, revised June 2009.
    Summary of Product Characteristics: Lemsip Max Day & Night Cold & Flu Relief Capsules, Reckitt Benckiser, revised August 2011.
    Summary of Product Characteristics: Maximum Flu Strength Hot Lemon Powder, Wockhardt UK Ltd, revised January 2010.
    Summary of Product Characteristics: Night Nurse. GlaxoSmithKline Consumer Healthcare. Revised July 2012.
    Summary of Product Characteristics: Night Nurse Capsules, GlaxoSmithKline Consumer Healthcare, Revised July 2012.
    Summary of Product Characteristics: Night Nurse powder for oral solution, GlaxoSmithKline Consumer Healthcare, June 2012.
    Summary of Product Characteristics: Night Nurse. GlaxoSmithKline Consumer Healthcare. Revised July 2012.
    Summary of Product Characteristics: Night Nurse Capsules, GlaxoSmithKline Consumer Healthcare, Revised July 2012.
    Summary of Product Characteristics: Night Nurse powder for oral solution, GlaxoSmithKline Consumer Healthcare, June 2012.
    Summary of Product Characteristics: Otrivine Mu-Cron tablets, Novartis Consumer Health, Revised March 2009.
    Summary of Product Characteristics: Panadol NightPain. GlaxoSmithKline Consumer Healthcare Ltd. Revised April 2019.
    Summary of Product Characteristics: Paramed Max Strength Cold and Flu Relief sachets, Galpharm International, revised February 2009.
    Summary of Product Characteristics: Sinutab Non-Drowsy tablets, McNeil Products Ltd, Revised January 2010.
    Summary of Product Characteristics: Sudafed Congestion & Headache Relief Day & Night capsules. McNeil Products Ltd, revised April 2014.
    Summary of Product Characteristics: Sudafed Day & Night capsules/Benylin Cold & Flu Day & Night Max Strength capsules, McNeil Products, revised February 2008.
    Summary of Product Characteristics: Sudafed Mucus Relief Triple Action Cold &Flu Tablets. McNeil Products Ltd. Revised March 2011
    Summary of Product Characteristics: Vicks Cold & Flu Daymed Max Strength Hot Drink Lemon, Procter & Gamble, revised February 2009.
    Summary of Product Characteristics: Vicks Sinex Decongestant Capsules, Procter & Gamble, revised February 2007.

    Dear Healthcare Professional Letter. Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency. 28th February 2009.
    https://www.mhra.gov.uk/home/idcplg?IdcService=GET_FILE&dDocName=CON038904&RevisionSelectionMethod=LatestReleased
    Last accessed: March 9, 2011.

    MHRA 10th September 2012
    https://www.mhra.gov.uk/Howweregulate/Medicines/Licensingofmedicines/Informationforlicenceapplicants/Guidance/OverdosesectionsofSPCs/Genericoverdosesections/Paracetamol/index.htm
    Last accessed: September 20, 2012

    NICE Evidence Services Available at: www.nice.org.uk Last accessed: 09 September 2019

    Gov.uk. Government departments. Department for Transport. Publications. Drug driving and medicine: advice for healthcare professionals. Drug driving: Guidance for healthcare professionals on drug driving. Available at: https://www.gov.uk Last accessed: 6 January 2015
    New drug driving offence implications for medicines packaging. Medicines Regulatory News. 10 December 2013. Available at: https://www.mhra.gov.uk Last accessed: 6 January 2015

    Access the full UK drug database with a FREE Medscape UK Account
    It takes just a few minutes, and you’ll get unlimited access to information on over 11,000 UK drugs.
    Register for Free

    Already a member? Log in

    Medscape UK | Univadis prescription drug monographs & interactions are based on FDB Multilex Content

    FDB Logo

    FDB Disclaimer : FDB Multilex is intended for the use of healthcare professionals and is provided on the basis that the healthcare professionals will retain FULL and SOLE responsibility for deciding what treatment to prescribe or dispense for any particular patient or circumstance.